Published: 24th Dec,2020 11:27AM

The draft and team selections took place on December 23 and the teams have been divided into two groups.
Maratha Arabians
Maratha Arabians. (Photo Source: Twitter)

The 2021 edition of the T10 League is set to take place from January 28 to February 6 at the Sheikh Zayed Stadium in Abu Dhabi. 12 matches will be played in the league stage followed by as many matches in the Super League. Maratha Arabians are the defending champions of the tournament after they beat the Deccan Gladiators in the final of the previous edition.

The draft and team selections took place on December 23 and the teams have been divided into two groups. Group A consists of the Arabians, Northern Warriors, Bangla Tigers and Delhi Bulls. Group B, on the other hand, has Qalandars, Team Abu Dhabi, the Gladiators and Pune Devils.

Shahid Afridi (Qalandars),

Chris Gayle (Team Abu Dhabi),

Sunil Narine (Deccan Gladiators),

Thisara Perera (Pune Devils),

Dwayne Bravo (Delhi Bulls),

Isuru Udana (Bangla Tigers),

Shoaib Malik (Maratha Arabians), and Andre Russell (Northern Warriors) are the marquee players of the eight teams.

Live Broadcast

The matches will be telecasted on Sony and the live streaming of the games can be done on Fancode.

Here’s the squads’ list for Abu Dhabi T10 League – 

Bangla Tigers

Noor Ahmad, Qais Ahmad, Johnson Charles, Fazalhaq Farooqui, Andre Fletcher, Mahedi Hasan, Adam Hose, Afif Hossain, Mohammad Irfan, Karim Janat, Aryan Lakra, Tom Moores, Chirag Suri, Isuru Udana, Mujeeb ur Rahman, David Wiese

Deccan Gladiators

Imtiaz Ahmed, Prashant Gupta, Wanindu Hasaranga, Colin Ingram, Azam Khan, Zahoor Khan, Lahiru Kumara, Sunil Narine, Kieron Pollard, Bhanuka Rajapaksa, Ravi Rampaul, Mohammad Shahzad, Hamdan Tahir, Imran Tahir, Hafeez ur Rehman, Zeeshan Zameer

Delhi Bulls

Sheraz Ahmad, Dwayne Bravo, Amad Butt, Dushmantha Chameera, Kashif Daud, Fidel Edwards, Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Ali Khan, Evin Lewis, Adam Lyth, Mohammad Nabi, Sherfane Rutherford, Waqar Salamkheil, Dasun Shanaka, Nyeem Young

Maratha Arabians

Taskin Ahmed, Muktar Ali, Laurie Evans, Amjad Gul, Mohammad Hafeez, Mosaddek Hossain, Sompal Kami, Shoaib Malik, Ishan Malhorta, Maroof Merchant, Syed Shah, Abdul Shakoor, Pravin Tambe

Northern Warriors

Fabian Allen, Rayad Emrit, Brandon King, Nicholas Pooran, Rovman Powell, Nuwan Pradeep, Wahab Riaz, Andre Russell, Junaid Siddique, Lendl Simmons, Ansh Tandon, Maheesh Theekshana, Amir Yamin

Pune Devils

Waheed Ahmad, Mohammad Amir, Vriitya Aravind, Sam Billings, Mohammad Boota, Nasir Hossain, Chamara Kapugedera, Karan KC, Asif Khan, Dinesh Kumar, Kennar Lewis, Ajantha Mendis, Thisara Perera, Darwish Rasooli, Devon Thomas, Hardus Viljoen

Qalandars

Shahid Afridi,

Fayyaz Ahmed,

Sultan Ahmad,

Sohail Akhtar,

Asif Ali,

Hasan Ali,

Khurshid Anwar,

Tom Banton, Ben Dunk, Chris Jordan, Maaz Khan, Sharjeel Khan, Azmatullah Omarzai, Samit Patel, Phil Salt, Sohail Tanvir

Team Abu Dhabi

Ben Cox,

Avishka Fernando,

Chris Gayle,

Alex Hales,

Leonardo Julien,

Kushal Malla,

Chris Morris, Obed McCoy, Karthik Meiyappan, Rohan Mustafa, Usman Shinwari, Naveen-ul-Haq, Hayden Walsh Jnr, Luke Wright, Najibullah Zadran