Most Dot Balls in IPL History | Legaue11

IPL Stats

It is not just important to pick wickets in the T20 format, staying economical, and restricting the opposition is equally important. Some bowlers have been around since the start of IPL, and know the game in and out. All these bowlers strategize and play the game which has helped them bowl a lot of dot balls.

Harbhajan Singh leads with 1249 dot balls, followed by Ravichandran Ashwin with 1170 dot balls, and Bhuvneshwar Kumar with 1164 dot balls.

Here’s a list of bowlers with the most no. of dot balls in the IPL.

POSPLAYERMatInnsOvRunsWktsDotsAvgEcon
1Harbhajan Singh160157562.23967150124926.447.05
2Ravichandran Ashwin154151538.23701138117026.816.87
3Bhuvneshwar Kumar121121449.33253136116423.917.23
4Lasith Malinga122122471.13366170115519.87.14
5Piyush Chawla164163541.44263156114827.327.87
6Amit Mishra150150526.53871160112924.197.34
7Sunil Narine120119464.23147127111824.776.77
8Praveen Kumar119119420.4325190107636.127.72
9Dale Steyn9595362.4250897102225.856.91
10Umesh Yadav121120420.2357911996230.078.51
11Ravindra Jadeja184155452.1347011488330.437.67
12Zaheer Khan10099366.4278210287527.277.58
13Dwayne Bravo140137452379715387024.818.4
14Sandeep Sharma9292342.5264610985124.277.71
15Jasprit Bumrah9292348.4258510983923.717.41
16Irfan Pathan103101340.326498083833.117.77
17Ishant Sharma9090321.526067283036.198.09
18Shane Watson145105338.126829280429.157.93
19Ashish Nehra8888318249510680123.537.84
20Yuzvendra Chahal9998355272312176822.57.67
21Vinay Kumar105104353.3296610576328.248.39
22RP Singh8282295.523389074725.977.9
23Dhawal Kulkarni9191293.524268673728.28.25
24Morne Morkel7070271.320897770827.127.69
25Pragyan Ojha9290316.323328967426.27.36
26Axar Patel9796336.324568066430.77.29
27Mohit Sharma8686292.224709264926.848.44
28Albie Morkel9187287.123558564827.78.2
29Ashok Dinda7875251.420716862330.458.22
30Rashid Khan626224615377562220.496.24
31Jacques Kallis9889290.222936560135.277.89
32Muttiah Muralitharan666625416966360026.926.67
33Munaf Patel6363225.516987459222.947.51
34Chris Morris7070245.419198059023.987.81
35Jaydev Unadkat807927424208154429.878.83
36Lakshmipathy Balaji7373251.520287653826.688.05
37Mitchell Johnson5454205.217026153527.98.28
38Mitchell McClenaghan5656212.218037151325.398.49
39Mohammad Shami6563225.420076050533.458.89
40Siddharth Trivedi767525119046549429.297.58
41Shakib Al Hasan6362221.2165259457287.46
42Trent Boult4848184.515776345425.038.53
43Deepak Chahar4848166.412714545028.247.62
44Shahbaz Nadeem7169231.517484744737.197.53
45Rajat Bhatia9591272.420207143728.457.4
46Shane Warne555419914475742925.387.27
47Imran Tahir5858215.216878042921.087.83
48Karn Sharma6766203.416105940827.287.9
49Krunal Pandya7169207.315084640632.787.26
50Andre Russell7468191.117136140428.088.96

Stay tuned for more Sports Updates. And if you are a fantasy sports fan, download our Mobile App.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.