Most Maidens in IPL History | Indian Premier League

It is not just important to pick wickets in the T20 format, staying economical, and restricting the opposition is equally important. Some bowlers have been around since the start of IPL, and know the game in and out. If a bowler bowls a maiden over, it puts a lot of pressure on the batsmen. Here are the players with the most maiden overs.

Praveen Kumar with 14 maiden overs is leading the chart. Irfan Pathan has 10 maiden overs. And Dhawal Kulkarni has 8 maiden overs.

Here is the list of all the players with the most maiden overs.

POSPLAYERMatInnsOvRunsWktsMaidensAvgEcon
1Praveen Kumar119119420.43251901436.127.72
2Irfan Pathan103101340.32649801033.117.77
3Dhawal Kulkarni9191293.5242686828.28.25
4Lasith Malinga122122471.13366170819.87.14
5Sandeep Sharma9292342.52646109824.277.71
6Bhuvneshwar Kumar121121449.33253136823.917.23
7Dale Steyn9595362.4250897725.856.91
8Amit Mishra150150526.53871160624.197.34
9Harbhajan Singh160157562.23967150626.447.05
10Jasprit Bumrah9292348.42585109623.717.41
11Deepak Chahar4848166.4127145528.247.62
12Munaf Patel6363225.5169874522.947.51
13Zaheer Khan10099366.42782102527.277.58
14Ravi Rampaul121243.429814421.286.82
15Ishant Sharma9090321.5260672436.198.09
16Shanthakumaran Sreesanth4444146.4119440429.858.14
17Ravichandran Ashwin154151538.23701138426.816.87
18Ishwar Pandey25247759118432.837.67
19Trent Boult4848184.5157763425.038.53
20James Faulkner6060204.3177859430.138.69
21Jaydev Unadkat8079274242081329.878.83
22Rashid Khan6262246153775320.496.24
23Sunil Narine120119464.23147127324.776.77
24Doug Bollinger27279669337318.727.21
25Morne Morkel7070271.3208977327.127.69
26Jacques Kallis9889290.2229365335.277.89
27Albie Morkel9187287.1235585327.78.2
28Ashok Dinda7875251.4207168330.458.22
29Umesh Yadav121120420.23579119330.078.51
30Mohammed Siraj3535119.2108439327.799.08
31Brett Lee3838145.5109525343.87.5
32Ryan Harris3737138.4104745323.267.55
33Shane Watson145105338.1268292329.157.93
34Manpreet Gony4444148128737334.788.69
35Yuzvendra Chahal99983552723121322.57.67
36Jofra Archer3535137.398146221.327.13
37Axar Patel9796336.3245680230.77.29
38Chaminda Vaas13134735518219.727.55
39Siddharth Trivedi7675251190465229.297.58
40RP Singh8282295.5233890225.977.9
41Parvinder Awana3333124.3102939226.388.26
42Dwayne Bravo1401374523797153224.818.4
43Ben Stokes4236112.596228234.358.52
44Aniket Choudhary5516.51445228.88.55
45Varun Aaron5048160.4142942234.028.89
46Shivam Mavi17175448214234.428.92
47Glenn McGrath14145435712229.756.61
48Lungi Ngidi11114232320216.157.69
49Ben Hilfenhaus17176247922221.777.72
50Alfonso Thomas151552.3406142297.73
51Ashish Nehra88883182495106223.537.84
52Lakshmipathy Balaji7373251.5202876226.688.05
53Mitchell Johnson5454205.2170261227.98.28
54Siddarth Kaul4646167.3144951228.418.65
55Tim Southee4040148129328246.178.73
56Makhaya Ntini99352427234.576.91
57Shahbaz Nadeem7169231.5174847237.197.53
58Piyush Chawla164163541.44263156227.327.87
59Anil Kumble4242160.5105845123.516.57
60Muttiah Muralitharan6666254169663126.926.67
61Ish Sodhi8830.12029122.446.69
62John Hastings339.46631226.82
63Rahul Sharma4444154.4108640127.157.02
64Mitchell Starc272696.469334120.387.16
65Shane Bond88312249124.887.22
66Iqbal Abdulla4948153.2110940127.727.23
67Murali Kartik5655191.3138831144.777.24
68Shane Warne5554199144757125.387.27
69Dirk Nannes2929107.478528128.037.29
70Ravi Bishnoi14145137612131.337.37
71Yusuf Pathan17482191.1141542133.697.4
72Rajat Bhatia9591272.4202071128.457.4
73Samuel Badree121243319111297.41
74Shakib Al Hasan6362221.21652591287.46
75Brad Hogg212176.257023124.787.46
76Mustafizur Rahman242491.168524128.547.51
77Ravindra Jadeja184155452.13470114130.437.67
78Jesse Ryder291639.23038137.877.7
79Nathan Coulter-Nile3332119.592541122.567.71
80Imran Tahir5858215.2168780121.087.83
81Shreyas Gopal4544148.1116448124.257.85
82Rishi Dhawan262581.264018135.557.86
83Sanath Jayasuriya302149390131307.95
84Dillon du Preez2275641148
85Shadab Jakati5957180.5145047130.858.01
86Raiphi Gomez139161295125.88.06
87Pat Cummins3030112.190829131.318.09
88Umar Gul6622.318412115.338.17
89Navdeep Saini262693.477617145.648.28
90Vinay Kumar105104353.32966105128.248.39
91Lockie Ferguson141449.542411138.548.5
92Pradeep Sangwan3939133.4117535133.578.79
93Sheldon Cottrell66201766129.338.8
94Yusuf Abdulla111134.530715120.468.81
95Shardul Thakur4544150.1134046129.138.92
96AN Ahmed DUPLICATE76191735134.69.1
97Ankit Rajpoot292988.181424133.919.23
98Pankaj Singh20175046811142.549.36
99Alzarri Joseph338.4876114.510.03
100Sachithra Senanayake88322099123.226.53

Stay tuned for more Sports Updates. And if you are a fantasy sports fan, download our Mobile App.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *