Marc Andre ter Stegen

Stegen: The German professional footballer

Ter Stegen Background:

Marc Andre ter Stegen is a well known German professional footballer. He plays as a goalkeeper. He playing football for two teams basically which are named as:

1)German national team

2)Spanish football Club FC Barcelona

He comes on the earth on 30 April 1992 at Monchengladbach which is situated in Germany.

PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Full Name: Marc-Andre Ter Stegen

Date of Birth: 30th April 1992

Place of Birth: Monchengladbach, Germany

Playing Position: Goalkeeper

Nickname: Messi with Gloves

EDUCATION: Las Heras Elementary School

Relationships: Daniela Jehle

HOBBIES: Playing football

Marc Andre ter Stegen

Stegen Career:

He started his career playing for his hometown means from Bundesliga team club which is in Borussia Monchengladbach. He joined reserve team and it’s his 1st team which he started on 11th of April, 2011. In the year 2014, Barcelona signed him from his boyhood club as a replacement for Victor Valdes. He received a host of trophies at Barcelona.

STEGEN EARLY LIFE:

Stegen born to Dutch Ancestry. His parents are Renate Kausa (mother) and Erich Kaus (father). At the age of 2, Stegen started playing football.

STEGEN PERSONAL LIFE: 

In 2017, he get married with his teenage girlfriend Daniela Jehle. His small wedding ceremony is done near Barcelona. He dated her for 5 years before Marriage. He loves dog. He have one dog with her whose name is  Bali.

PROFESSIONAL LIFE: 

Stegen spent 14 years in the club.

ClubsSeason
Monchengladbach2010-14
Barcelona2014-20

STEGEN HONOURS:

Barcelona

  • La Liga in 2014–15, 2015–16, 2017–18 & 2018–19
  • Copa del Rey in 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17 & 2017–18
  • Supercopa de España in 2016 & 2018
  • UEFA Champions League in the year 2014–15
  • UEFA Super Cup in 2015
  • FIFA Club World Cup in 2015

INTERNATIONAL HONOURS

Germany

  • UEFA European Under-17 Championship in 2009
  • FIFA Confederations Cup in 2017

ACHIEVEMENTS: 

  • UEFA Under-17 ChampionshipTeam of the Tournament in 2009
  • Fritz Walter Medal in U17 Bronze Medal 2009
  • Fritz Walter Medal in U19 Gold Medal 2011
  • kickerBundesliga Goalkeeper of the Season in 2011–12
  • UEFA Champions League Squad of the Season in 2014–15 & 2018–19
  • UEFA Save of the Season in 2014–15
  • FIFA Confederations CupFinal Man of the Match in 2017
  • FIFA FIFPro World XI5th team in 2018
  • UEFA Team of the Year in 2018

PHYSICAL MEASUREMENTS:

Height: 6ft 2in

Weight: 85 kg

Eye color: Blue

Hair color: Blond

  o Watch your Favorite Sports person Journey Stay tuned, To play Fantasy Sports Download our Mobile app.  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *