Vitality T20 Blast: Everything you need to know

Vitality T20 Blast will commence from 9th of June, 2021. It is a proffessional Twenty20 cricket league being played in England and Wales. It will be the fourth season in which the domestic T20 competition, run by the England and Wales Cricket Board. A total of 122 matches to take place. The league will end on 18th September.

A total of 18 teams will take part in the Vitality T20 Blast. 9 teams each in the North Group and South Group.

North Group- Northamptonshire, Yorkshire, Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire, Lancashire, Warwickshire, Durham, Worcestershire and Leicestershire.

South Group- Gloucestershire, Essex, Middlesex, Somerset, Sussex, Glamorgan, Kent, Hampshire and Surrey.

Nottinghamshire came out on top last season after winning the final against Surrey and therefore will enter the 2021 season as the defending champions.

21 different venues will host a total of 122 matches in the Vitality T20 Blast.

Vitality T20 Blast 2021: Squads

Durham

Alex Lees, Graham Clark, Jack Burnham, Michael Jones, Sean Dickson, Will Young, Alex Thomson, Ben Raine, Ben Stokes, Cameron Steel, Matt Salisbury, Paul Coughlin, Scott Borthwick (C), Cameron Bancroft, David Bedingham, Stuart Poynter (WK), Brydon Carse, Liam Trevaskis, Mark Wood, Matty Potts, Ned Eckersley, Chris Rushworth, Jack Campbell, Oliver Gibson

Birmingham Bears (Warwickshire)

Adam Hose, Dom Sibley, Dan Mousley, Ed Pollock, Hanuma Vihari, Pieter Malan, Robert Yates, Sam Hain, Alex Thomson, Chris Woakes, Jacob Bethell, Matthew Lamb, Tim Bresnan, Will Rhodes (C), Michael Burgess (WK), Craig Miles, Danny Briggs, Ethan Brookes, George Furrer, George Garrett, Henry Brookes, Jake Lintott, Liam Norwell, Manraj Johal, Oliver Hannon-Dalby, Olly Stone, Ryan Sidebottom

Derbyshire Falcons

Billy Godleman, Luis Reece, Wayne Madsen, Alex Hughes (C), Leus du Plooy, Matthew Critchley, Fynn Hudson-Prentice, Matt McKiernan, Brooke Guest (WK), Michael Cohen, Samuel Conners, Thomas Wood, Anuj Dal, Nils Priestley, Ben McDermott, Nick Hotslake

Lancashire Lightning

Keaton Jennings, Liam Livingstone, Luke Wells, Owais Shah, Danny Lamb, Shreyas Iyer, Alex Davies (WK), Steven Croft, Dane Vilas (C), Josh Bohannon, Rob Jones, Danny Lamb, Tom Hartley, Tom Bailey, Liam Hurt, Finn Allen, Jos Buttler, George Balderson, George Lavelle, Edwin Moulton, George Burrows, Jack Blatherwick, Jack Morley, James Anderson, Jackson Bird, Matt Parkinson, Richard Gleeson, Saqib Mahmood

Leicestershire Foxes

George Rhodes, Hassan Azad, Harry Dearden, Marcus Harris, Nick Welch, Rishi Patel, Sam Evans, Aaron Lilley, Ben Mike, Colin Ackermann (C), Scott Steel, Harry Swindells (WK), Lewis Hill, Sam Bates, Alex Evans, Callum Parkinson, Chris Wright, Dieter Klein, Ed Barnes, Gavin Griffiths, Nathan Bowley, Will Davis

Northants Steelbacks (Northamptonshire)

Richard Levi, Joshua Cobb (C), Adam Rossington(WK), Alex Wakely, Saif Zaib, Graeme White, Ben Sanderson, Nathan Buck, Brandon Glover, Ben Curran, Charlie Thurston, Emilio Gay, Gareth Berg, Luke Procter, Rob Keogh, Tom Taylor, Ricardo Vasconcelos, Curtley-Jack White, Graeme White, Simon Karrigon, Wayne Parnell

Notts Outlaws (Nottinghamshire)

Alex Hales, Joe Clarke, Ben Duckett, Tom Moores (wk), Daniel Christian, Steven Mullaney (C), Samit Patel, Luke Fletcher, Jake Ball, Zak Chappell, Tom Barber, Toby Pettman, Stuart Broad, Matthew Carter, Liam Patterson-White, Harry Gurney, Dane Patterson, Brett Hutton, Haseeb Hameed, Sol Budinger, Ben Compton, Ben Slater, Dane Schadendorf, Peter Trego, Lyndon James, Joey Evison

Worcestershire Rapids

Daryl Mitchell, Jack Haynes, Joshua Dell, Mitchell Stanley, Riki Wessels, Ross Whiteley, Tom Fell, Brett D’Oliveira, Joe Leach (C), Moeen Ali, Alex Milton (WK), Ben Cox, Gareth Roderick, Adam Finch, Alzarri Joseph, Charlie Morris, Dillon Pennington, Ed Barnard, Josh Tongue, Pat Brown

Yorkshire Vikings

Adam Lyth, Tom Kohler-Cadmore, Joe Root, Harry Brook, Will Fraine, Jonathan Tattersall (wk), Jordan Thompson, Matthew Fisher, Josh Sullivan, Jack Shutt, Duanne Olivier, Dominic Leech, Dom Bess, Ben Coad, Adil Rashid, Jonny Bairstow, Harry Duke, Ben Birkhead, George Hill, Mathew Pillans, Josh Poysden, Dawid Malan, Gary Ballance, James Wharton, Matthew Revis, Tom Loten, David Willey, Matthew Waite, Steven Patterson (C)

Essex Eagles

Cameron Delport, Varun Chopra, Tom Westley (C), Daniel Lawrence, Ryan ten Doeschate, Adam Wheater (WK), Paul Walter, Simon Harmer, Shane Snater, Aaron Beard, Feroze Khushi, Nick Browne, Sir Alastair Cook, Michael Pepper, William Buttleman, Adam Zampa, Aron Nijjar, Ben Allison, Jack Plom, Sam Cook, Peter Siddle, Jamie Porter

Glamorgan

Chris Cooke (C & wk), Kiran Carlson, Callum Taylor, Andrew Balbirnie, Billy Root, Daniel Douthwaite, Andrew Salter, Timm van der Gugten, Prem Sisodiya, Colin Ingram, Marnus Labuschagne, Nicholas Selman, David Lloyd, Michael Neser, Joe Cooke, Roman Walker, Ruaidhri Smith, Michael Hogan, Kames Weighell, Jamie Mcllroy, Alex Horton

Gloucestershire

Miles Hammond, Chris Dent (C), Ian Cockbain, Ryan Higgins, James Bracey (WK), Jack Taylor, George Scott, Graeme van Buuren, Tom Smith, David Payne, Matt Taylor, George Hankins, Kraigg Brathwaite, Tom Price, Benny Howell, Olivier Price, Tom Lace, Daniel Worrall, Harry Hankins, Jared Warner, Josh Shaw

Hampshire

Tom Alsop, Sam Northeast, Lewis McManus (wk), James Fuller, Ian Holland, Scott Currie, Ajeet Dale, Brad Wheal, Kyle Abbott, Mason Crane, Chris Wood, Ryan Stevenson, Mohammad Abbas, Keith Barker, Liam Dawson, Aneurin Donald, Felix Organ, Joe Weatherley, D’Arcy Short, James Vince (C)

Kent Spitfires

Daniel Bell-Drummond (C), Zak Crawley, Oliver Robinson (wk), Jack Leaning, Alex Blake, Jordan Cox, Grant Stewart, Matt Milnes, Imran Qayyum, Fred Klaassen, Joe Denly, Tawanda Muyeye, Darren Stevens, Miguel Cummins, Mohammad Amir, Nathan Gilcrhsit, Qais Ahmad, Tim Groenewald, Matthew Quinn, Harry Podmote, Heino Kuhn, Ollie Robinson, Sam Billings, Hamidullah Qadri

Middlesex

Max Holden, Stephen Eskinazi, Martin Andersson, Nick Gubbins, John Simpson (wk), James Harris, Tom Helm, Nathan Sowter, Steven Finn (C), Eoin Morgan, Joshua De Caires, Sam Robson, Luke Hollman, Mitchell Marsh, Paul Stirling, Jack Davies, Joe Cracknell, Peter Handscomb, Robbie White, Blake Cullen, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Thilan Walallawita, Tim Murtagh, Toby Roland-Jones

Somerset

Steven Davies (wk), Devon Conway, Will Smeed, Tom Abell (C), Lewis Goldsworthy, Lewis Gregory, Tom Lammonby, Craig Overton, Roelof van der Merwe, Ollie Sale, Max Waller, Merchant de Lange, Josh Davey, Jack Leach, Jack Brooks, Ned Leonard, Kasey Aldridge, Ben Green, Eddie Byrom, James Hildreth, Sam Young, Tom Banton

Surrey

Will Jacks, Hashim Amla, Ben Foakes (wk), Rory Burns (C), Jamie Smith, Rikki Clarke, Jamie Overton, Liam Plunkett, Gus Atkinson, Daniel Moriarty, Reece Topley, Tom Curran, Sean Abbott, Nicholas Kimber, Matt Dunn, Kemar Roach, James Taylor, Jade Dernbach, Gareth Batty, Conor McKerr, Ollie Pope, Sam Curran, Nico Reifer, Ben Geddes, Laurie Evans, Jason Roy, Mark Stoneman, Ryan Patel, Jordan Clark, Amar Virdi,

Sussex Sharks

Philip Salt (wk), Luke Wright (C), Calum Macleod, Delray Rawlins, David Wiese, Ravi Bopara, Aaron Thomason, George Garton, Ollie Robinson, Will Beer, Danny Briggs, Ben Brown, Henry Crocombe, Mitchell Claydon, Stuart Meaker, Tymal Mills.

Vitality T20 Blast 2021: Full Schedule & Match Timings (All Times in IST)

June 9, Wednesday

Lancashire Lightning vs Derbyshire, 7:00 PM

Worcestershire Rapids vs Nottinghamshire, 10:00 PM

Somerset vs Essex, 11:00 PM

Kent Spitfires vs Hampshire, 11:30 PM

June 10, Thursday

Yorkshire Vikings v Warwickshire, 11:00 PM

Lancashire Lightning v Leicestershire Foxes, 11:00 PM

Glamorgan v Gloucestershire, 11:00 PM

Middlesex v Surrey, 11:30 PM

June 11, Friday

Gloucestershire vs Sussex Sharks, 11:00 PM

Notts Outlaws vs Warwickshire, 11:00 PM

Leicestershire Foxes vs Derbyshire, 11:00 PM

Durham vs Yorkshire Vikings, 11:00 PM

Somerset vs Surrey, 11:00 PM

Kent Spitfires vs Middlesex, 11:30 PM

Essex Eagles vs Hampshire, 11:30 PM

Northamptonshire Steelbacks vs Worcestershire Rapids, 11:30 PM

June 12, Saturday

Sussex Sharks vs Hampshire, 11:30 PM

June 13, Sunday

Kent Spitfires vs Gloucestershire, 7:00 PM

Worcestershire Rapids vs Lancashire Lightning, 7:00 PM

Glamorgan vs Essex Eagles, 7:00 PM

Derbyshire vs Warwickshire, 7:00 PM

Leicestershire Foxes vs Durham, 7:00 PM

Northamptonshire Steelbacks vs Notts Outlaws, 8:45 PM

June 14, Monday

Surrey vs Glamorgan, 11:00 PM

June 15, Tuesday

Yorkshire Vikings vs Leicestershire Foxes, 11:00 PM

Durham vs Notts Outlaws, 11:00 PM

Middlesex vs Hampshire, 10:00 PM

Essex Eagles vs Sussex Sharks, 11:00 PM

Somerset vs Kent Spitfires, 11:00 PM

Northamptonshire Steelbacks vs Warwickshire, 11:00 PM

Derbyshire vs Lancashire Lightning, 11:00 PM

June 16, Wednesday

Worcestershire Rapids vs Yorkshire Vikings, 11:00 PM

Glamorgan vs Kent Spitfires, 11:00 PM

Leicestershire Foxes vs Warwickshire, 11:00 PM

June 17, Thursday

Durham vs Lancashire Lightning, 11:00 PM

Surrey vs Sussex Sharks, 11:00 PM

Middlesex vs Gloucestershire, 11:00 PM

Derbyshire vs Northamptonshire Steelbacks, 11:00 PM

June 18, Friday

Warwickshire vs Lancashire Lightning, 11:00 PM

Yorkshire Vikings vs Durham, 11:00 PM

Surrey vs Hampshire, 11:00 PM

Worcestershire Rapids vs Northamptonshire Steelbacks, 10:00 PM

Glamorgan vs Middlesex, 11:00 PM

Sussex Sharks vs Somerset, 11:30 PM

Essex Eagles vs Gloucestershire, 11:30 PM

Notts Outlaws vs Derbyshire, 10:30 PM

June 19, Saturday

Somerset vs Glamorgan, 11:30 PM

June 20, Sunday

Gloucestershire vs Hampshire, 7:00 PM

Kent Spitfires vs Essex Eagles, 7:00 PM

Yorkshire Vikings vs Derbyshire, 7:00 PM

Durham vs Warwickshire, 7:00 PM

Lancashire Lightning vs Notts Outlaws, 7:00 PM

Northamptonshire Steelbacks vs Leicestershire Foxes, 7:00 PM

June 21, Monday

Surrey vs Essex Eagles, 11:00 PM

June 22, Tuesday

Gloucestershire vs Kent Spitfires, 11:00 PM

Sussex Sharks vs Glamorgan, 11:30 PM

Derbyshire vs Leicestershire Foxes, 11:30 PM

Notts Outlaws vs Worcestershire Rapids, 10:30 PM

June 23, Wednesday

Yorkshire Vikings vs Worcestershire Rapids, 11:00 PM

Durham vs Northamptonshire Steelbacks, 11:00 PM

Surrey vs Somerset, 11:00 PM

June 24, Thursday

Warwickshire vs Derbyshire, 11:00 PM

Gloucestershire vs Glamorgan, 11:00 PM

Middlesex vs Essex Eagles, 10:45 PM

June 25, Friday

Surrey vs Middlesex, 11:00 PM

Worcestershire Rapids vs Durham, 10:00 PM

Sussex Sharks vs Gloucestershire, 11:00 PM

Essex Eagles vs Kent Spitfires, 11:00 PM

Somerset vs Hampshire, 11:00 PM

Northamptonshire Steelbacks vs Lancashire Lightning, 11:00 PM

Derbyshire vs Notts Outlaws, 11:30 PM

Leicestershire Foxes vs Yorkshire Vikings, 11:30 PM

June 26, Saturday

Warwickshire vs Durham, 7:00 PM

Yorkshire Vikings vs Northamptonshire Steelbacks, 11:00 PM

Notts Outlaws vs Lancashire Lightning, 7:30 PM

June 27, Sunday

Worcestershire Rapids vs Leicestershire Foxes, 7:00 PM

Middlesex vs Glamorgan, 7:00 PM

Sussex Sharks vs Surrey, 7:00 PM

June 28, Monday

Hampshire vs Middlesex, 11:00 PM

Kent Spitfires vs Somerset, 11:30 PM

June 29, Tuesday

Glamorgan vs Surrey, 11:00 PM

Sussex Sharks vs Kent Spitfires, 11:30 PM

Essex Eagles vs Somerset, 11:30 PM

Leicestershire Foxes vs Northamptonshire Steelbacks, 11:00 PM

June 30, Wednesday

Hampshire vs Surrey, 11:30 PM

Warwickshire vs Yorkshire Vikings, 11:00 PM

Northamptonshire Steelbacks v Durham, 11:00 PM

July 1

Gloucestershire vs Somerset, 11:00 PM

Lancashire Lightning vs Worcestershire Rapids, 11:00 PM

Middlesex vs Sussex Sharks, 10:45 PM

Essex Eagles vs Glamorgan, 11:30 PM

Notts Outlaws vs Leicestershire Foxes, 11:00 PM

July 2, Friday

Hampshire vs Gloucestershire, 11:30 PM

Kent Spitfires vs Surrey, 11:30 PM

Warwickshire vs Notts Outlaws, 11:00 PM

Yorkshire Vikings vs Lancashire Lightning, 11:00 PM

Durham vs Leicestershire Foxes, 11:00 PM

Glamorgan vs Sussex Sharks, 11:00 PM

Somerset vs Middlesex, 11:00 PM

Derbyshire vs Worcestershire Rapids, 11:30 PM

July 9, Friday

Hampshire vs Somerset, 11:30 PM

Gloucestershire vs Middlesex, 7:00 PM

Lancashire Lightning vs Northamptonshire Steelbacks, 11:00 PM

Durham vs Derbyshire, 11:00 PM

Surrey vs Kent Spitfires, 11:00 PM

Worcestershire Rapids vs Warwickshire, 10:00 PM

Sussex Sharks vs Essex Eagles, 11:30 PM

Notts Outlaws vs Yorkshire Vikings, 11:00 PM

July 16, Friday

Hampshire vs Essex Eagles, 6:30 PM

Hampshire vs Sussex Sharks, 11:30 PM

Gloucestershire vs Surrey, 7:00 PM

Warwickshire vs Worcestershire Rapids, 11:00 PM

Lancashire Lightning vs Durham, 11:00 PM

Middlesex vs Kent Spitfires, 10:45 PM

Glamorgan vs Somerset, 11:00 PM

Northamptonshire Steelbacks vs Derbyshire, 11:00 PM

Leicestershire Foxes vs Notts Outlaws, 11:00 PM

July 17, Saturday

Lancashire Lightning vs Yorkshire Vikings, 11:30 PM

July 18, Sunday

Hampshire vs Glamorgan, 7:00 PM

Kent Spitfires vs Sussex Sharks, 7:00 PM

Derbyshire vs Yorkshire Vikings, 7:00 PM

Warwickshire vs Northamptonshire Steelbacks, 7:00 PM

Essex Eagles vs Middlesex, 7:00 PM

Somerset vs Gloucestershire, 7:00 PM

Notts Outlaws vs Durham, 7:00 PM

Leicestershire Foxes vs Worcestershire Rapids, 7:00 PM

August 24, Tuesday

First quarter-final, 11:00 PM

August 25, Wednesday

Second quarter-final, 11:00 PM

August 26, Thursday

Third quarter-final, 11:00 PM

August 27, Friday

Fourth quarter-final, 11:00 PM

September 18, Saturday

First semi-final, 3:30 PM

Second semi-final, 7:00 PM

Final, 10:45 PM.

Vitality T20 Blast commences on 9th June 2021.

Stay tuned for more Sports Updates. Subscribe to our YouTube channel for video content. And if you are a fantasy sports fan, download our Mobile App.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *