Team India Test Match Rankings

ICC Test Match Team Rankings | Latest Updated

India regain the Top Position in ICC Test Match Team Rankings

PosTeamMatchesPointsRating
1India242914121
2New Zealand182166120
3England323493109
4Australia171844108
5Pakistan24224794
6West Indies24202484
7South Africa16127380
8Sri Lanka27209578
9Bangladesh1569446
10Zimbabwe1034635
ICC Test Match Team Ranking

ICC Test Match Team Rankings Over View:-

Indian men’s cricket team continued to occupy the top spot in the ICC Test Rankings.

The Virat Kohli-led unit gained one rating point and moved to 121 points in the annual ICC ranking update which was announced on Thursday.

The latest rankings update rates all the Tests played since May 2020 at 100 per cent while the Tests played over the course of the previous two years are rated at 50 per cent.

India have registered their second successive Test series win in Australia, after beating the hosts 2-1 earlier this year and then followed it up with a 3-1 win over England at home to consolidate their position at the top of the rankings.

New Zealand, India’s opponent in the ICC World Test Championship Final, meanwhile are on the second spot with 120 points to their name.

Stay tuned for more Sports Updates. And if you are a fantasy sports fan, download our Mobile App.

One Reply to “ICC Test Match Team Rankings | Latest Updated”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *