IPL2021 :Hasaranga and Chameera get NOC from SLC to participate in IPL 2021.

The second leg of Indian Premier League is starting from September 19. The teams are currently roping in replacements for the unavailable players in the squad. The tournament will be taking place in the UAE.

Royal Challengers Bangalore had previously confirmed the signings of Wanindu Hasaranga and Dushmantha Chameera for the rest of the IPL season. Both players have been brought in to replace Adam Zampa and Daniel Sams, respectively. Both Sri Lankan players performed impressively in the white-ball series against India.

The both Australian players are unavailable for the second leg.

Following the completion of the South Africa tour, Chameera and Hasaranga will join the Virat Kohli-led Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB).

South Africa will tour Sri Lanka in SEPTEMBER.

RCB is currently at the third spot in the points table.

IPL 2021 – Points Table

TeamsMatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Delhi Capitals8620012+0.547
Chennai Super Kings7520010+1.263
Royal Challengers Bangalore7520010-0.171
Mumbai Indians743008+0.062
Rajasthan Royals734006-0.190
Punjab Kings835006-0.368
Kolkata Knight Riders725004-0.494
Sunrisers Hyderabad716002-0.623

ALSO READ : IPL 2021 : RCB’s allrounder Washington Sundar to miss UAE leg of IPL 2021.

UPDATE :

BOTH THE PLAYERS WILL MISS OUT IPL PLAYOFFS AS THEIR THEY WOULD JOIN THE SRI-LANKAN TEAM FOR THE PREPARATIONS ahead of T20 World Cup 2021 taking place at UAE and Oman in October-November.

Here is the tweet for the announcement !!!

Stay tuned for more Sports Updates. And if you are a fantasy sports fan, download our Mobile App.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *