What to expect from the WBBL in 2021

The season 2021 of the Women’s Big Bash League (WBBL) will begin on October 14th, 2021, with the Sydney Sixers Women taking on the Melbourne Stars Women.

The tournament will be in its seventh year. The competition will last six weeks, culminating with the final on November 27th, 2021. The previous six editions of the tournament were won by three different clubs.

The Sydney Thunders, Sydney Sixers, and Brisbane Heat have all won the tournament twice. The defending champions of the tournament are the Sydney Thunder.

The competition will be a round-robin format, with each of the eight competing teams facing off twice. We’ll go over everything you need to know about the Women’s Big Bash League in 2021 in this post. (WBBL).

Women's Big Bash League 2021: Full schedule, squads, match timings, live  streaming details and all you need to know

Fixtures for the Women’s Big Bash League in 2021 

October 14th
Sydney Sixers vs. Melbourne Stars, 2:10 PM, Blundstone Arena, Hobart

16th October
Melbourne Renegades vs. Hobart Hurricanes, 10:10 a.m., Blundstone Arena, Hobart
Sydney Thunder against Adelaide Strikers, 01:35 PM, Blundstone Arena, Hobart

17th October
Perth Scorchers vs. Brisbane Heat, 04:45 AM, Blundstone Arena, Hobart
Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Sixers, 08:10 AM, Blundstone Arena, Hobart

19th of October
Melbourne Stars vs. Hobart Hurricanes, 7:55 a.m., Blundstone Arena, Hobart
Brisbane Heat versus Perth Scorchers, 11:20 a.m., Blundstone Arena, Hob

20th of October
Melbourne Renegades versus Adelaide Strikers, 7:55 a.m., Blundstone Arena, Hobart.
Melbourne Stars against. Sydney Sixers, 11:20 a.m., Blundstone Arena, Hobart

23rd of October
Match 10: Adelaide Strikers vs. Hobart Hurricanes, 04:45 AM, Invermay Park, Launceston
Melbourne Stars vs. Brisbane Heat, 08:30 a.m., Invermay Park, Launceston
Match 12: Sydney Thunder vs. Sydney Sixers, 10:10 a.m., UTAS, Launceston
Perth Scorchers vs. Melbourne Renegades, 01:35 PM, UTAS, Launceston
Sydney Sixers vs. Melbourne Renegades, UTAS, Launceston, 08:10 p.m.

24th of October
Match 15: Adelaide Strikers vs. Brisbane Heat, 04:45 AM, Invermay Park, Launceston
Perth Scorchers vs. Sydney Thunder, 11:45 a.m., UTAS, Launceston

26th of October
Match 17: Melbourne Stars vs. Sydney Thunder, 7:55 a.m., UTAS, Launceston
Match 18: Hobart Hurricanes vs. Brisbane Heat, 11:20 a.m., UTAS, Launceston

27th of October
Match 19: Sydney Thunder vs. Melbourne Renegades, 7:55 a.m., UTAS, Launceston
Match 20: Hobart Hurricanes vs. Melbourne Stars, 11:20 a.m., UTAS, Launceston

30th of October
Match 21: Melbourne Renegades vs. Sydney Sixers, 07:55 a.m., Lilac Hill, Perth
Match 22: Sydney Thunder vs. Melbourne Stars, 10:35 a.m., UTAS, Launceston
Perth Scorchers vs. Adelaide Strikers, 11:20 a.m., Lilac Hill, Perth
UTAS, Launceston, 02:00 PM, Match 24: Brisbane Heat vs. Hobart Hurricanes

31st of October
Match 25: Sydney Thunder vs. Hobart Hurricanes, 04:45 a.m., UTAS, Launceston
Adelaide Strikers vs. Melbourne Renegades, Lilac Hill, Perth, 07:55 a.m.
Match 27: Brisbane Heat vs. Melbourne Stars, 8:10 a.m., UTAS, Launceston
Perth Scorchers vs. Sydney Sixers, 11:20 a.m., Lilac Hill, Perth

Wednesday, November 3rd
Match 29: Sydney Sixers vs. Hobart Hurricanes, 7:55 a.m., WACA Ground, Perth
Match 30: Melbourne Renegades vs. Perth Scorchers, 11:20 a.m., WACA ground, Perth

6th of November
Melbourne Renegades vs. Brisbane Heat, 04:45 AM, Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide
Melbourne Stars vs. Adelaide Strikers, Match 32 08:10 a.m., Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide
Perth Scorchers vs. Hobart Hurricanes, 11:20 a.m., WACA ground, Perth

7th of November
Match 34: Sydney Thunder vs. Brisbane Heat, 04:45 a.m., Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
Match 35: Melbourne Stars vs. Melbourne Renegades, Adelaide Oval, 08:10 a.m.
Match 36: Hobart Hurricanes vs. Perth Scorchers, 11:20 a.m., WACA ground, Perth

9th of November
Match 37: Sydney Sixers vs. Brisbane Heat, 9:05 a.m., Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide
Adelaide Strikers vs. Sydney Thunder, 12:30 PM, Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide

10th of November
Melbourne Stars vs. Perth Scorchers, 07:55 a.m., Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide
Match 40: Sydney Sixers vs. Adelaide Strikers, 11:20 a.m., Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide

11th of November
Sydney Thunder vs. Perth Scorchers, 07:55 a.m., Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide

13th of November
Melbourne Renegades vs. Melbourne Stars, 11:20 a.m., Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide
Hobart Hurricanes vs. Adelaide Strikers, 10:10 a.m., Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay
Match 44: Brisbane Heat vs. Sydney Sixers, 1:35 p.m., Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay

14th of November
Match 45: Brisbane Heat vs. Adelaide Strikers, 4:45 a.m., Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay
Match 46: Sydney Sixers vs. Sydney Thunder, 8:10 a.m., Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay

17th of November
Adelaide Strikers vs. Perth Scorchers, 10:10 a.m., Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide
Melbourne Renegades vs. Sydney Thunder, 1:35 p.m., Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay

19th of November
Hobart Hurricanes vs. Melbourne Renegades, 10:10 a.m., Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay
Match 50: Brisbane Heat vs. Sydney Thunder, Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay, 1:35 p.m.

20th of November
Perth Scorchers vs. Melbourne Stars, 04:45 a.m., Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
Match 52: Adelaide Strikers vs. Sydney Sixers, Adelaide Oval, 08:10 a.m.
Hobart Hurricanes vs. Sydney Thunder, 10:10 a.m., Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay
Match 54: Brisbane Heat vs. Melbourne Renegades, 1:35 p.m., Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay

21st of November

Match 55: Sydney Sixers vs. Perth Scorchers, 04:45 a.m., Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
Match 56: Adelaide Strikers vs. Melbourne Stars, Adelaide Oval, 08:10 a.m.

24th of November
TBC vs TBC Eliminator, 05:30 AM

25th of November
TBC vs TBC, Challenger, 05:30 AM

27th of November
TBC vs TBC final, 05:30 AM

WBBL fixtures 2021

Squads for the WBBL in 2021

Bribane
Georgia Prestwidge, Georgia Redmayne, Courtney Sippel, Georgia Voll

A-Strikers
Sarah Coyte, Meagan Dixon, Katie Mack, Bridget Patterson, Maddie Penna, Annie O’Neil, and Amanda-Jade Wellington.

Hobart Hurricanes
Sasha Moloney, Chloe Rafferty, Amy Smith, Molly Strano, Naomi Stalenberg, Belinda Vakarewa

stars of Melb
Georgia Gall, Anna Lanning, Rhys McKenna, Erin Osborne, and Elyse Villani

Melbourne’s Outlaws
Holly Ferling, Poppy Gardner and Ella Hayward. Courtney Webb and Josie Dooley.

Sydney’s storm
Anika Learoyd, Phoebe Litchfield, Kate Peterson, Olivia Porter, Lauren Smith, Tahlia Wilson

Perth Scorchers
Amy Edgar, Lisa Griffith, Alana King, Lilly Mills, Taneale Peschel, Chloe Piparo

Sydney Sixers
Claire Moore, Nicole Bolton, Maitlan Brown, Erin Burns, Stella Campbell, Lauren Cheatle and Ashleigh Gardner.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *